We and our third party partners use technology such as cookies on our site. This is to give you a better experience, analyse how you and other visitors use this website and show you relevant, tailored advertisements. By using this website you agree to the use of cookies. You can read our Cookies Policy using the link in the footer of this page.




Accept cookies

Legal guide to UK motoring, sections for law enforcement, Driver licensing, learner and new drivers, buying and selling, speeding fines, owning a vehicle, wheel clamping, traffic information.

Medical Rules


Menu

How to surrender your driving licence and return to driving at a later date

The medical standards of fitness to drive are available to all medical practitioners. There may be an occasion when your own doctor may have advised you not to drive, in accordance with these standards.

Surrendering your driving licence

If you have been informed by your doctor not to drive you can surrender your driving licence to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA). Surrendering your licence removes the need for the DVLA to make formal medical enquiries into your fitness to drive. If medical enquiries are made and these confirm that you cannot meet the required medical standards of fitness to drive, your licence will have to be revoked. If you wish to surrender your driving licence you can download and complete the following declaration (PDF format).

If you want to voluntarily surrender your lorry or bus entitlement, or want this entitlement revoked for insurance purposes, you will require form VOC99, which can be download from the link below:

The completed document can then be returned to us by post, fax or email. If you choose to email the questionnaire(s) you should note that this is not a secure means of communication and that DVLA accepts no responsibility for handling your email until after it is received. You can post, fax and email your documents to the following address and numbers below:

Helpful contacts
Drivers Medical Group

Address
DVLA
Swansea
SA99 1TU

Fax
number
0845 850 0095

If you decide to return to driving after voluntary surrender

If in the future, following surrender, you apply for the restoration of your driving licence, medical enquiries will need to be made. However, whilst these enquiries are being carried out the law provides cover to drive under Section 88 of the Road Traffic Act, 1988. This means that as soon as your application is received at DVLA (following voluntary surrender) you may resume driving provided you meet the following criteria:

  • a valid application is held at the DVLA
  • you have not or would not be refused or revoked a licence for medical reasons and you are able to meet the medical standards of fitness to drive. These standards are set down in "At a glance guide to the current standards of fitness to drive". All medical practitioners have access to this publication, therefore if you are in any doubt about your ability to meet these standards, you should check with you doctor before you resume driving
  • you must have held a GB or Northern Ireland licence issued since 1 January 1976 or another exchangeable licence
  • you keep to any special conditions which may apply to you, and to your licence
  • you are not disqualified from driving


Privacy | Cookie Policy | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Google+       Copyright 2004 - 2013 UKMOTORISTS.com. All rights reserved