Legal guide to UK motoring, sections for law enforcement, Driver licensing, learner and new drivers, buying and selling, speeding fines, owning a vehicle, wheel clamping, traffic information

Menu


Drink Driving Breath Test statistics

POLICE FORCE AREAS


Police force areas varied widely in the number of drink driving tests carried out in 2009 and 2010 per 1,000 population, from 166,956 by the Metropolitan Police to 5,918 in The City of London. Table 1 illustrates the distribution across England and Wales The police forces over the two years which had the highest number of tests per 1,000 population were the Metropolitan Police, Lancashire, North Wales, South Yorkshire and Thames Valley. The proportion of tests, which are positive or refused to test, also varied by force, from 41.9 per cent in The City of London 5.8 per cent in Norfolk 5.3 per cent North Wales down to 1.8 per cent in Northumbria and 2.2 per cent in Avon and Somerset

Table 2 shows the Statistics for all police forces for 2009 and table 3 the statistics for 2010

What these tables show is where you are most likely to be stopped and breathalysed the City of London may only be small but has a high percentage of the financial services located in the area hence the 41% conviction rate North Wales over the last number of years has featured at the top end of the table as is shown by the number of tests undertaken.


Screening breath tests and number positive or refused, by police force area, 2009 and 2010
Numbers and percentages 2009
Police force area Total tests Total tests per 1,000 pop. Positive / refused Positive / refused per 1,000 pop. %
Positive / refused 
Cleveland 12,796 23 1,088 1.9 9
Durham 6,108 10 927 1.5 15
Northumbria 9,009 6 1,325 0.9 15
North East Region 27,913 11 3,340 1.3 12
Cheshire 16,443 16 2,034 2.0 12
Cumbria 13,495 27 971 2.0 7
Greater Manchester 14,950 6 4,440 1.7 30
Lancashire 39,921 28 2,736 1.9 7
Merseyside 12,562 9 2,169 1.6 17
North West Region 97,371 14 12,350 1.8 13
Humberside 26,894 29 1,342 1.5 5
North Yorkshire 18,282 23 1,664 2.1 9
South Yorkshire 42,232 32 2,828 2.1 7
West Yorkshire 18,579 8 3,191 1.4 17
Yorkshire and the Humber Region 105,987 20 9,025 1.7 9
Derbyshire 12,024 12 1,945 1.9 16
Leicestershire 9,294 9 1,511 1.5 16
Lincolnshire 20,697 30 1,320 1.9 6
Northamptonshire 8,444 12 1,237 1.8 15
Nottinghamshire 13,452 12 1,795 1.7 13
East Midlands Region 63,911 14 7,808 1.8 12
Staffordshire 14,589 14 2,813 2.6 19
Warwickshire 7,501 14 1,036 1.9 14
West Mercia 15,607 13 2,087 1.8 13
West Midlands 4,812 2 4,087 1.5 85
West Midlands Region 42,509 8 10,023 1.8 24
Bedfordshire 5,447 9 1,094 1.8 20
Cambridgeshire 10,680 14 953 1.2 9
Essex 31,825 18 2,730 1.6 9
Hertfordshire 11,963 11 1,866 1.7 16
Norfolk 19,510 23 2,103 2.5 11
Suffolk 13,957 20 1,496 2.1 11
East of England Region 93,382 16 10,242 1.8 11
City of London 3,141 273 304 26.5 10
Metropolitan Police 83,135 11 13,456 1.7 16
London Region 86,276 11 13,760 1.8 16
Hampshire 31,794 17 3,171 1.7 10
Kent 15,983 10 2,855 1.7 18
Surrey 12,134 11 1,571 1.4 13
Sussex 28,665 18 1,922 1.2 7
Thames Valley 32,931 15 3,013 1.4 9
South East Region 121,507 14 12,532 1.5 10
Avon and Somerset 13,822 9 1,974 1.2 14
Devon and Cornwall 13,462 8 2,329 1.4 17
Dorset 9,626 14 1,327 1.9 14
Gloucestershire 8,033 14 1,062 1.8 13
Wiltshire 7,389 11 720 1.1 10
South West Region 52,332 10 7,412 1.4 14
ENGLAND 691,188 13 86,492 1.7 13
Dyfed-Powys 25,684 51 1,221 2.4 5
Gwent 26,123 47 1,247 2.2 5
North Wales 40,823 60 1,785 2.6 4
South Wales 30,389 24 2,487 2.0 8
WALES 123,019 41 6,740 2.2 5
ENGLAND AND WALES 814,207 15 93,232 1.7 11

Numbers and percentages 2010
Police force area Total tests Total tests per 1,000 pop. Positive/ refused Positive/ refused per 1,000 pop. %
Positive / refused 
Cleveland 11,311 20 897 1.6 8
Durham 8,060 13 851 1.4 11
Northumbria 10,020 7 1,259 0.9 13
North East Region 29,391 11 3,007 1.2 10
Cheshire 16,221 16 1,857 1.8 11
Cumbria 10,912 22 869 1.8 8
Greater Manchester 21,346 8 3,872 1.5 18
Lancashire 38,422 27 2,273 1.6 6
Merseyside 17,882 13 1,875 1.4 10
North West Region 104,783 15 10,746 1.5 10
Humberside 18,315 20 1,212 1.3 7
North Yorkshire 13,559 17 1,180 1.5 9
South Yorkshire 23,286 18 2,197 1.7 9
West Yorkshire 17,407 8 2,867 1.3 16
Yorkshire and the Humber Region 72,567 14 7,456 1.4 10
Derbyshire 8,890 9 1,900 1.9 21
Leicestershire 8,556 9 1,349 1.4 16
Lincolnshire 19,370 28 1,240 1.8 6
Northamptonshire 8,189 12 1,316 1.9 16
Nottinghamshire 14,653 13 1,504 1.4 10
East Midlands Region 59,658 13 7,309 1.6 12
Staffordshire 12,997 12 2,302 2.1 18
Warwickshire 8,853 17 772 1.4 9
West Mercia 14,341 12 1,988 1.7 14
West Midlands 3,125 1 2,631 1.0 84
West Midlands Region 39,316 7 7,693 1.4 20
Bedfordshire 5,104 8 998 1.6 20
Cambridgeshire 16,013 20 1,498 1.9 9
Essex 23,114 13 1,901 1.1 8
Hertfordshire 12,722 11 2,150 1.9 17
Norfolk 20,396 24 2,850 3.3 14
Suffolk 10,501 15 1,434 2.0 14
East of England Region 87,850 15 10,831 1.9 12
City of London 2,777 238 180 15.4 6
Metropolitan Police 83,821 11 12,936 1.7 15
London Region 86,598 11 13,116 1.7 15
Hampshire 30,096 16 3,039 1.6 10
Kent 13,597 8 2,396 1.4 18
Surrey 10,087 9 1,089 1.0 11
Sussex 19,159 12 1,752 1.1 9
Thames Valley 31,360 14 2,644 1.2 8
South East Region 104,299 12 10,920 1.3 10
Avon and Somerset 13,690 8 1,531 0.9 11
Devon and Cornwall 10,288 6 2,192 1.3 21
Dorset 8,652 12 1,058 1.5 12
Gloucestershire 7,101 12 1,084 1.8 15
Wiltshire 17,959 27 944 1.4 5
South West Region 57,690 11 6,809 1.3 12
ENGLAND 642,152 12 77,887 1.5 12
Dyfed-Powys 20,842 41 1,046 2.1 5
Gwent 13,469 24 808 1.4 6
North Wales 29,318 43 1,782 2.6 6
South Wales 27,307 22 2,409 1.9 9
WALES 90,936 30 6,045 2.0 7
ENGLAND AND WALES 733,088 13 83,932 1.5 11


Most TestsTotal testsTotal tests per 1,000 pop.Positive/ refusedPositive/ refused per 1,000 pop.%
Positive / refused
Police force area
Metropolitan Police166,95621.4726,3923.432
Lancashire78,34354.125,0093.513
North Wales70,141103.363,5675.310
South Yorkshire65,51849.595,0253.816
Thames Valley64,29128.715,6572.518
Hampshire61,89032.986,2103.320
South Wales57,69645.904,8963.917
Essex54,93931.804,6312.717
Sussex47,82430.533,6742.316
Dyfed-Powys46,52691.912,2674.510
Humberside45,20949.192,5542.812
Lincolnshire40,06757.212,5603.713
Norfolk39,90646.514,9535.825
Gwent39,59270.612,0553.711
Greater Manchester36,29613.878,3123.248
West Yorkshire35,98616.086,0582.734
Cheshire32,66432.423,8913.924
North Yorkshire31,84139.862,8443.618
Merseyside30,44422.514,0443.028
West Mercia29,94825.144,0753.427
Kent29,58017.675,2513.135
Nottinghamshire28,10525.973,2993.124
Staffordshire27,58625.805,1154.837
Avon and Somerset27,51217.043,5052.225
Cambridgeshire26,69334.002,4513.118
Wiltshire25,34838.431,6642.515
Hertfordshire24,68522.414,0163.632
Suffolk24,45834.142,9304.124
Cumbria24,40749.331,8403.715
Cleveland24,10742.921,9853.516
Devon and Cornwall23,75014.184,5212.739
Surrey22,22119.852,6602.424
Derbyshire20,91420.773,8453.838
Northumbria19,02913.362,5841.827
Dorset18,27825.652,3853.326
Leicestershire17,85018.022,8602.932
Northamptonshire16,63324.262,5533.731
Warwickshire16,35430.541,8083.423
Gloucestershire15,13425.602,1463.628
Durham14,16823.241,7782.926
Bedfordshire10,55117.302,0923.440
West Midlands7,9373.006,7182.5169
City of London5,918511.2648441.916
ENGLAND AND WALES1,547,29528177,1643.223



Privacy | Cookie Policy | Terms & Conditions | Contact Us | Google+       Copyright 2004 - 2013 UKMOTORISTS.com. All rights reserved